skip to main content
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon
Loading Icon

Texas High School Football Stadium Showdown

4 months ago

By Pedro Garcia

Alice's Memorial Stadium

is in the second round


Alice’s Memorial Stadium on to the second round of the Texas High School Football Stadium Showdown.

The statewide tournament bracket, organized by Dave Campbell’s Texas Football, pits high school football stadiums to eventually decide the best stadium in the state. The stadium match-ups are decided by online voting at www.texasfootbal.com.

The tournament began last week with 128 stadiums separated into four 32-stadium regions. Alice’s Memorial Stadium was matched up against Tyler’s Rose Stadium in Region IV and advanced to the second round where it is match up against Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium. Online voting for the second round ends Monday.

The winner between Memorial Stadium and Shotwell Stadium will face the winner of the Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium and Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium in the third round between April 14-16.

The teams in the Region IV bracket of the tournament when it began included Marfa’s Martin Field, Groesbeck’s Goat Stadium. El Campo’s Ricebird Stadium, Harlingen’s Boggus Stadium. Hondo’s Barry Field, La Grande’s Leopard Stadium, Uvalde’s Honey Bowl, Post’s Redman Memorial Stadium, Tyler’s Rose Stadium, Kerrville’s Antler Stadium, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium, Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium, Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium, Redford’s Pennington Field and Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium.

Click here to vote: https://www.texasfootball.com/article/2020/04/08/vote-texas-high-school-football-stadium-showdown-?ref=home_feature_article

AF JROTC cadets raise money for flags

5 months ago

Flags will commemorate Memorial Day


Cadets with the Alice High School Air Force Junior ROTC were in front of Walmart in Alice Saturday collecting donations to purchase American flags. 

The flags will be used to commemorate Memorial Day in Alice.


AHS students advance in SkillsUSA

5 months ago

By Pedro Garcia

Competition was in CC, Alice

Alice is being represented at the SkillsUSA state competition in April after placing at the district event.

The SkillsUSA District 12 competition was in Corpus Christi and Alice Friday and Saturday.

The AHS students who placed were Blaze Benavides, 1st in Culinary Arts; Melina Vela, 1st in Commercial Baking; Samara Mendoza, 1st in Restaurant Service & District Officer; Hector Arellano, 2nd in Restaurant Service, Aaron Cantu, 1st in Automotive Tool Identification; Cody Rodriguez, 3rd in Automotive Tool Identification.

SkillsUSA is a career and technical student organization for high school and middle school students enrolled in training programs in trade, technical and skilled service and health occupations.


Alice students' History Day projects statebound

6 months ago

By Pete Garcia

Students competed at TAMUK


Alice ISD students from Alice High School, William Adams Middle School and Dubose and Memorial Intermediate Schools showed projects at the Coastal Bend Regional History Day at Texas A&M University-Kingsville Saturday.

Several of those students qualified to show their history projects at the state level next.

The students were:

Junior Level

Juan Garcia, Jaime Garza, Lucas Walker, Ezekiel Martinez for Group Documentary/ Space Race (State qualifier)

Megan Salinas for Individual Documentary/ Tesla Tower (State qualifier)

Cameron Timmons for Individual Documentary/ China’s One Child Policy (State qualifier)

Kaident Fernandez for IndividualWebsite/ Stan Lee: Breaking Comic Book Barriers (State qualifier)

Gabriel Molina for Individual Website/ U.S. Constitution: Breaking Barriers in History

Jaelynn Carlton for Individual Website/ How Online Shopping in Changing the Economy, One Click at a Time (State alternate)

Olivia Garza and Rylee Weir for Group Performance/ Female Soldier (State qualifier)

Anissa Flores, Caleb Flores, Tristan Quintana and Emily Rivadeneyra for Group Performance/ Rosa Parks (State qualifier, Memorial Intermediate)

Mia Garcia, Lexis Hernandez, Celeste Herrera, Isabella Pena, Stephanie Solis Group Performance/ Rosa Parks (State alternate)

Brooke Castillo and Liana Garcia for Group Exhibit/ Susan B. Anthony (State qualifier)

Tara Gonzalez and Danielle Gonzalez for Group Exhibit/ Brown vs the Board of Education (State qualifier)

Rhianna Amador, Gabriella Gonzalez and Deidra Lopez for Group Exhibit/ Ruby Bridges (State alternate)

Kloe Fox for Individual Exhibit/ Martin Luther: An Idea that Changed the World (State qualifier)

Jacob Gonzalez for Individual Exhibit/ Moses Fleetwood Walker: Breaking the Color Barrier in Professional Baseball (State qualifier)

Aden Tunchez for Individual Exhibit/ D-Day: Landing at Normandy (State Qualifier, Dubois Intermediate)

Senior Level

John Lemon for Individual Performance (State qualifier)

Joncarlo Lomas and Aiden Rosadillo Wilde for Group Exhibit (State alternate)

Celeste Torres and Isela Torres for Group Website (State qualifier)

Lauren Bunch for Research Paper (State qualifier)

Samara Mendoza for Research Paper (State qualifier)

Marco Ruiz for Individual Exhibit (State qualifier)

Grabiel Silva for Research Paper (State alternate)

Samantha Pierce for Individual Exhibit (State qualifier)

Thomas Hinojosa and Abel Martinez for Group Exhibit (State qualifier)

Zach Vela for Individual Website (State qualifier)

Jacquelyne Perez Saenz and Betty-Mae Rodriguez for Group Performance (State qualifier)

TAFE students win ribbons at state conference

6 months ago

By Pete Garcia

State was in McAllen


Alice High School’s Texas Association of Future Educators students competed in the TAFE State Teach Tomorrow Summit in McAllen this past weekend.

The students who competed won several ribbons in several categories

.Alice High School’s students who won ribbons included:

Sarah Pena and Justine Alvarado, Red Ribbon Interactive Bulletin Board, Elementary School.

Sarah Pena and Natalie Alvarez, Blue Ribbon Interactive Bulletin Board, Middle School.

Jon Gonzalez and Alaney Edwards, Blue Ribbon Interactive Bulletin High School.

Emma Wymore and Khushi Patel, Blue Ribbon Interactive Bulletin Board Middle School.

J.J. Salazar and Stevie Cavazos, Blue Ribbon Project Visualize Leadership.

Tina Abrigo and Amberly Vasquez, Red Ribbon Project Visualize Fundraising.

J.J. Salazar, Red Ribbon Teacher Created Materials - Elementary.

ALICE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

Alice TAFE students head to state convention

6 months ago


TAFE convention is in McAllen

The Alice High School Texas Association of Future Educators are attending the TAFE state convention in McAllen through the weekend.

The group of Alice students will be competing through the weekend, and awards will be handed out Saturday.

The Alice TAFE students are Kristina Abrigo, Justine Alvarado, Natalie Alvarez, Stevie Cavazos, Alaney Edwards, Jon Gonzalez, Patel Khushi, Sarah Pena, J.J. Salazar, Amberly Vasquez and Emma Wymore.

Band students participates in solo and ensemble

6 months ago

By Pete Garcia

Students receive 1st 

Division, 11 advance

Members of the Alice High School band participated in the UIL Solo and Ensemble at Texas A&M University-Kingsville School of Music Saturday. 

A total of 18 students received 1st Division and 11 qualified to state. The students were Blaze Benavides, Zoe Blomgren, Lauren Bunch, Allen Garza, Zeline Gaza, Marlysa Lozano, Carly Martinez, Araceli Nino, Alexia Nunez, Hannah Padilla, Ysela Padilla, Erika Pelayo, Robert Pena, Alayna Rosas, Daniela Ruiz, Edward Sanchez, Celeste Torres, Jesaiah Torres, Fabian Uribe and Greg Vasquez. 

AHS National History Day Competition

6 months ago

By Pedro Garcia

Alice High School's winners were:

 Junior Level

Individual Exhibit Board:

1st place – “Martin Luther: An Idea that Changed the World by Kloe Fox; 2nd place – “D-Day: Landing at Normandy” by Aden Tunchez; 3rd place – “Moses Fleetwood Walker: Breaking the Color Barrier in Professional Baseball” by Jacob T. Gonzalez

Group Exhibit Board:

1st place – “Building Bridges for Equality: The Ruby Bridges Story” by Rhianna Amador, Deidra Lopez, Gabriella Gonzalez; 2nd place – “Brown vs. Board of Education” by Danielle Rangel and Tara Gonzalez; 3rd place – “Susan B. Anthony” by Liana Garcia and Brooke Castillo

Individual Website:

1st place – “Online Shopping” by Jaclynn Carlton; 2nd place – “Stan Lee:  Breaking Comic Book Barriers” by Kaiden Fernandez; 3rd place – “How the U.S. Constitution Broke Barriers” by Gabriel Molina

Individual Documentary:

1st place – “Tesla Tower” by Megan Salinas; 2nd place – China’s One Child Policy” by Cameron Timmons

Group Documentary:

1st place – “Space Race” by Lucas Walker, Ezekiel Martinez, Juan Garcia and Jamie Garza

Group Performance:

1st place – The Female Soldier” by Olivia Garza and Rylee Weir; 2nd place – “Rosa Parks” by Isabella Pena, Lexis Hernandez, Stephanie Solis, Mia Garcia and Celeste Herrera; 3rd place – “Rosa Parks” by Caleb Flores, Anissa Flores, Emily Rivadeneyra and Tristan Quintana

Senior Level

Individual Paper:

1st Place – Virginia Hall: The Limping Lady by Lauren Bunch; 2nd place – “First Woman to Receive an MD Degree in the US by Samara Mendoza; 3rd place – “The Roswell UFO Crash” by Grabiel Silva

Individual Project:

1st Place – “A Silent Protest” by Marco Ruiz; 2nd Place – “Rosa Parks: Mother of the Freedom Movement” by Samantha Pierce.

Group Project:

1st Place – “Ruby Bridges” by Aiden Rosadillo Wilde & Johncarlo Lomas; 2nd Place – “Catherine Johnson” by Daniella Benavides & Niessa Silva; 3rd Place – “Jackie Robinson” by Thomas Hinojosa & Abel Martinez

Individual Website:

1st Place – “Richard Nixon and His Trip to China” by Zach Vela

Academic Decathlon wins regionals

6 months ago

By George Beltran

AHS team headed to state

The Alice High School Academic Decathlon Team competed at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi in the Region III meet. The event took place Friday, February 7 and Saturday, February 8th

Alice High School is the Medium School Region III Super Quiz Champions for the second year in a row and they were also the Region III Academic Decathlon Medium School Team Champions. King High School had won the Large school championship from 2004 to 2016, while Alice had won the Medium School Championship from 2004 to 2016, when King dropped to Medium school, they defeated Alice the last 3 years and in 2020 Alice High School finally beat King High School, Ray, Veterans Memorial, Flour Bluff, Moody, Miller, Tuloso-Midway and others for the Championship.

Individually, Genevieve Toureilles in the Honors division was 3rd in Art with 720 points, 3rd in Economics with 740 points and 4th overall in Honors division individually with 7,782.7 points.   

Madison Timmons in the Honors division was 2nd in Music with 780 points, 1st in Science with 920 points, 1st in Art with 980 points, 2nd in Economics with 840 points, 3rd in Social Science with 820 points and 2nd place overall in Honors division individually with 8,264.7 points.

Justin Pastrano in the honors division was 3rd in Essay with 974 points, and 2nd in interview with 993.3 points and had a total honors score of 7,256.9 points

Ali Shah in the Scholastic division was 2nd in Science with a score of 600 points, 2nd in Art with a score of 700 points, 1st in Social Science with a score of 840 points and 4th place overall individually in the Scholastic Division with  6031points.

Victor Trent Rodriguez in the Scholastic Division was 1st in Music with 660 points, 1st in Science with 660 points, 3rd in Art with 680 points, 2nd in Social Science with 720 points and 1st place overall individually in the Scholastic Division with 6,631 points.

Gavin Zerrato in the Scholastic Division was 2nd in Science with 600 points, 3rd in Economics with 520 points, 3rd in Social Science with 600 points and 5th place overall individually in the Scholastic Division with 6,022.8 points.

Ruth Jiminez in the Varsity Division was 2nd in Art with 440 points, 2nd in Social Science with 500 points and 5th place overall individually in the Varsity Division with 5,128.8 points.

Shan Shah in the Varsity Division was 1st in Language / Literature with 600 points, 2nd in Science with 520 points, 1st in Social Science with 700 points, and 4th place overall individually in the Varsity Division with 5,315 points.

Audrey Joslin in the Varsity Division was 1st place in math with 371 points and had an individual score of 4,256.1 points.

Alice High School had a total score of 39,153.2 points to advance to the

State Competition to be held in Frisco, Texas.  The Academic Decathlon Team is Coached

2020 Alice ISD Junior Olympics results

5 months ago

By Pedro Garcia

SOFTBALL THROW

Fifth grade girls: 1 – Nerissa Gonzalez, Mem.; 2 – Dalisa Luera, Mem.; 3 – Koko Mosevias, Dub.; 4 – Carolina Garcia, Dub.; 5 – Tara Cude, Dub.; 6 – Amaris Jiminian, Dub.

Fifth grade boys: 1 – Armando Perez, Dub.; 2 – Ismael Escobar, Mem.; 3 – Juan Villarreal, Mem.; 4, Markus Cantu, Dub.; 5 - Raymond Quintana, Mem.; 6 – Adam Barrientes, Dub.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Mariana Molina, Mem.; 2 – Olivia Garza, Mem.; 3 – Lyric Pruneda, Mem.; 4 – Jessele Garcia, Mem.; 5 – Natalie Escobedo, Dub.; 6 – Ava Saenz, Dub.

Sixth grade boys: 1 – Frank Garcia, Dub.; 2 – Victor Carriaga, Dub.; 3. Ryan Ramirez, Mem.; 4 – DeMarcus Charles, Dub.; 5 – Abraham Trevino, Mem.; 6 – Landen Brunston, Dub.

LONG JUMP

Fifth grade girls: 1 – Tiffany Placencio, Dub.; 2 – Danielle Perez, Dub.; 3 – Layla Martinez, Mem.; 4 – Alyssa Arellano, Mem.; 5 – Kaitlyn Adams, Mem.; 6, Madeline East, Dub.

Fifth grade boys: 1 – Nathan Contreras, Dub.; 2 –  Gabriel Buentello, Mem.; 3 – Andres Jiminian, Dub.; 4 – Dominic Gaitan. Mem.; 5 – Jonthan Carrillo, Mem.; 6 – Noah Garcia, Dub.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Alyssa Rodas, Mem.; 2 – Alizayah Martinez, Mem.; 3 – Jenesis Gonzalez, Dub.; 4 – Emily Solano, Mem.; 5 – Tonya Rios, Dub.; 6 – Alyssa Gonzalez, Mem.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Jerimiah Benavides, Dub.; 2 – Frank Urrutia, Mem.; 3 – Wesley McIntyre, Dub.; 4 – Eric Espinoza, Mem.; 5 – Esteban Garcia, Dub.; 6 – Alonzo Gonzalez, Mem.

50-METER SACK RACE

Fifth grade girls: 1 - June McCarty/Elizabeth Soto, Mem.; 2 – Avah Sandoval/Miley Paiz, Dub.; 3 – Lillyanna Garcia/Marisela G. Garza. Mem.; 4, Ariana Pena/Alianna Sanchez, Dub.

Fifth grade boys: 1 – Victor Ramirez/Aden Soliz, Dub.; 2 – Ethan Garcia/Isaiah Rubio, Dub.; 3 – Brandon Salaiz/Issac Gonzalez, Mem.; 4 – Roberto Gonzalez/Austin Kubala, Mem.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Larissa Cano/Annalee Trevino, Dub.; 2, Savanna Cuellar/Gabrielle Wright, Dub.; 3 – Alaynah Salazar/Elizabeth Castillo, Mem.; 4 – Hailey Flores/Nyli Resendez, Mem.

Sixth grade boys: 1 – Bobby Galindo/Jason Molina, Mem.; 2 – Rya Salaiz/Andres Saenz, Mem.; 3 – Jacob Arellano/Gabriel Pacheco, Mem.; 4 – Joey Chapa/Arnoldo Manrique, Dub.

50-METER DASH

Fifth grade girls: 1 – Amberly Rivera, Mem.; 2, Alayla Romero, Dub.; 3 – Jazmine Hinojosa, Dub.; 4 – Nevaeh Morin, Mem.; 5, Elyana Mata, Dub.; 6 – Morgan Cisneros, Mem.

Fifth grade boys: 1 – Ryder Salaiz, Dub.; 2 – Jose M. Trevino, Dub.; 3 – Gavyn Cantu, Dub.; 4 – Maddox Carrillo, Dub.; 5 – Lazaro Arrellano, Mem.; 6, Joshua Munoz, Mem.

Sixth grade boys: 1 – Nicolas Cadena, Dub.; 2 – Gage Ferrell, Dub.; 3 – Aden Tunchez, Dub.; 4 – Aiden Perez, Mem.; 5 – Dylan Rivera, Mem.; 6 – Alex Diaz, Mem.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Zeymeri Zepeda, Mem.; 2 – Kay Buentello, Mem.; 3 – Krista Garza, Dub.; 4 – Avery Ortiz, Dub.; 5 – Mikayla Aldama, Dub.; 6 – Aubrey Aguilar, Mem.

75-METER DASH

Fifth grade girls: 1 – Aniya Taylor, Dub.; 2 - Alyze Delapaz, Mem.; 3 – Keria Salinas, Dub.; 4 - Audrina Rodriguez, Dub.; 5 – Crystina Maine, Mem.; 6, Alexis Salinas, Mem.

Fifth grade boys: 1 – Joziah Sepulveda, Mem.; 2 – Jose Rubio, Mem.; 3 – Marcus Gutierrez, Dub.; 4 – Brandon Morale, Dub.; 5 – Abraham Perez, Dub.; 6 – Javier Sanchez, Mem.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Reina Rodriguez, Mem.; 2 – Sophia Cortez, Mem.; 3 – Katelyn Ballesteros, Mem.; 4 – Aubrey Salas, Dub.; 5 – Alizayah Martinez, Mem.; 6 – Tiara Paiz, Dub.

Sixth grade boys: 1 – Jose Ramirez, Mem.; 2 – Evan Longoria, Dub.; 3 – Lucian Cruz, Dub.; 4 – Landon Brunston, Dub.; 5 – Eric Espinoza, Mem.; 6 – Alonzo Gonzalez, Mem.

100-METER DASH

Fifth grade girls: 1 - Amberly Rivera, Mem.; 2 – Tiffany Placencio, Dub.; 3 – Nevaeh Villagran, Mem.; 4 – Layla Martinez, Mem.; 5 – Aubrie Mata, Dub.; 6 – Deandra Villagran, Dub.

Fifth grade boys: 1 – Ryder Salaiz, Dub.; 2 – Jessie Salazar, Dub.; 3 – Deshaun Davis, Dub.; 4 – Joel Rios, Mem.; 5 – Javier Gonzalez, Mem.; 6 – Lazaro Arellano, Mem.

Sixth grade girls: 1 - Olivia Garza, Mem.; 2 – Kay Buentello, Mem.; 3 – Mikayla Aldama, Dub.; 4 – Krista Garza, Dub.; 5 – Aubrey Aguilar, Mem.; 6 – Jenesis Gonzalez, Dub.

Sixth grade boys: 1 – Hayden Trejo, Dub.; 2 – Gage Ferrell, Dub.; 3 – Nicolas Cadena, Dub.; 4 – Marc Macias, Mem.; 5 – Keith Burgess, Mem.; 6, Auden Perez, Mem.

200-METER DASH

Fifth grade girls: 1 – Alyze De La Paz, Dub.; 2 – Alayla Romero, Mem.; 3 – Jazmine Hinojosa, Mem.; 4 – Kristen Heras, Dub.; 5 – Alexis Salinas, Dub.; 6 – Elyana Mata, Mem.

Fifth grade boys: 1 – Jose Rios, Mem.; 2 – Zachary Tryone, Dub.; 3 – Nathan Contreras, Dub.; 4, Isreal Banda, Mem.; 5, Collin Sanchez, Dub.; 6, Kale Pruneda, Dub.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Katelyn Ballesteros, Dub.; 2 – Audrey Velasco, Mem,; 3 – Alyssa Rodas, Dub.; 4 – Reina Rodriguez, Dub.; 5 – Sereniti Hernandez, Mem.; 6 – Aubrey Salas, Mem.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Lucian Cruz, Dub.; 2 -  Jose Ramirez, Mem.; 3 – Evan Longoria, Dub.; 4 – Robert Guerrero, Mem.; 5 – Caleb Flores, Mem.; 6 – Jose Valencia, Dub.

400-METER DASH

Fifth grade girls: 1 – Aniya Taylor, Dub.; 2 – Kiera Salinas, Dub.; 3 – Alyssa Arellano, Mem.; 4 – Isabella Vasquez, Dub.; 5 – Dalisa Luera, Mem.; 6 – Serenity Garcia, Dub.

Fifth grade girls: 1 – Joziah Sepulveda, Mem.; 2 – Jessie Salazar, Dub.; 3 – Joel Rios, Mem.; 4 – Marcus Gutierrez, Dub.; 5 – Aiden Sandoval, Mem.; 6 – Oscar Lozano, Dub.

Sixth grade girls: 1 - Zeymeri Zepeda, Mem.; 2 – Kenli Atwood, Dub.; 3 – Alyssa Gonzalez, Mem.; 4 – Sophia Cortez, Mem.; 5 – Gabrielle Wright, Dub.; 6 – Briana Ramirez, Mem.

Sixth grade boys: 1 – Jerimiah Benavides, Dub.; 2 – Joseph Uribe, Dub.; 3 – Dante Harris, Mem.; 4 – Randall Torres, Dub.; 5 – Jose Gonzalez, Dub.; 6 – Joseph Gaza, Mem.

400-METER SHUTTLE RELAY

Fifth grade girls: 1 -  Kaitly Adams, Nerissa Gutierrez, Andrea Arellano, Velma Delgado, Mem.; 2 – Giovanna Espurvoa, Daniele Perez, Alexa Godines, Kloe Ramirez, Dub.

Fifth grade boys: 1 – Raul Olivarez, Javier Gonzalez, Brandon Salaiz, Gabriel Buentello, Mem.; 2 – Jose M. Trevino, Zachery Tyrone, Abdiel Salinas, Jose D. Contreras, Dub.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Allison Carrillo, Mariana Molina, Emily Solano, Leandra Rodriguez, Mem.; 2, Jaylynn Hernandez, Ayleeen Guzman, Susie Monsevias, Avery Ortiz, Dub.

Sixth grade boys: 1 – Roel Beavides, Alexavier Ramirez, Adriano Ramos, Mac Macias, Mem.; 2 – Elijah Herrera, Emilio Bernal, Ricardo Castillo, Lucas Gomez, Dub.

400-METER SHUTTLE RELAY

Fifth grade girls: 1 – Aubrie Mata, Audrina Rodriguez, Deandra Villagran, Mirania Dominguez, Dub.; 2 – Morgan Cisneros, Evalynn Gonzalez, Aydney Garcia, Ava LaFuente, Mem.

Fifth grade boys: 1 – Jose D. Contreras, Samuel Ramirez, Deshaun Davis, Gavyn Cantu, Dub.; 2, Javier Sanchez, Joshua Munoz, Dominic Gaitan, Aiden Sandoval, Mem.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Jacklyn Amador, Alieah Liguez, Emily DelaRosa, Sierra Villagran, Mem.; 2 – Jayla Alonzo, Sariah Rodriguez, Tiara Paiz, Cecilia Lleverino-Perez, Dub.

Sixth grade boys: 1 – Esteban Garcia, Hayden Trejo, Troy Maldonado, DeMarcus Charles, Dub.; 2 – Caleb Flores, Joseph Gaza, Michael Espinoza, Frank Urrutia, Mem.

800-METER RELAY

Fifth grade girls: 1 – Madilynn Hernandez, Carolina Garcia, Alexa Godines, Ashley Jimenez, Dub.; 2 - Mercaides Almeida, Natalie Gonzalez, June McCarty, Andrea Arellano, Mem.

Fifth grade boys: 1 – Juan Correra, Jose Gael Garcia, Abdiel Salinas, Abraham Perez, Dub.; 2 – Luis Morin, Isreal Band, Brayden Rodriguez, Juan Perez, Arriaga, Mem.

Sixth grade girls: 1 – Audrey Velasco, Aubrey Velasco, Kenli Atwood, Audrina Torres, Dub.; 2, Calise Herrera, Alaynah Salazar, Sofia Arriaga, Leandra Rodriguez, Mem.

Sixth grade boys: 1 – Joaquin Mata Ornelas, Adrian Ramos, Alex Diaz, Robert Guerrero, Mem.; 2 – Joseph Urbine, Jose Gonzalez, Bobby Delgado, Randall Torres, Dub.


AISD science projects qualify to state

6 months ago

By Pete Garcia

TXSEF is at A&M in March

Several Alice Independent School District students are showing their science fair projects at the Texas Science & Engineering Fair at Texas A&M University in College Station.

The students earned a trip to the state science fair by winning at the Coastal Bend Regional Science Fair at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Saturday.

The Alice students who qualified to the Texas Science & Engineering Fair are:

- Eli Walker and Micah Torres, Dubose Intermediate School, Project: Why-Fi.

- Brooke Castillo and Kaitlyn Goldman, William Adams Middle School, Project: What’s Your Heart Rate?

- Lucas Walker, William Adams Middle School, Project: Using Machine Learning To Improve Diabetic Patient Outcome.

- Arturo Espana, Alice High School, Project: Aquaphonics System vs. Hydrophonics System.

- Zachary Vela, Alice High School, Project: Up To Speed.

- Robert Pena and Juan Cadena, Alice High School, Project: Charged Up.

- Juan Hinojosa, Blake Garcia and Dante Zertuche, Alice High School, Project: How Blue Is Your Sports Drink?

- Celeste Torres, Isela Torres and Jesaiah Torres, Alice High School, Project, Rapid Release Race.