skip to main content

Band students participates in solo and ensemble

6 days ago

By Pete Garcia

Students receive 1st 

Division, 11 advance

Members of the Alice High School band participated in the UIL Solo and Ensemble at Texas A&M University-Kingsville School of Music Saturday. 

A total of 18 students received 1st Division and 11 qualified to state. The students were Blaze Benavides, Zoe Blomgren, Lauren Bunch, Allen Garza, Zeline Gaza, Marlysa Lozano, Carly Martinez, Araceli Nino, Alexia Nunez, Hannah Padilla, Ysela Padilla, Erika Pelayo, Robert Pena, Alayna Rosas, Daniela Ruiz, Edward Sanchez, Celeste Torres, Jesaiah Torres, Fabian Uribe and Greg Vasquez. 

Academic Decathlon wins regionals

6 days ago

By George Beltran

AHS team headed to state

The Alice High School Academic Decathlon Team competed at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi in the Region III meet. The event took place Friday, February 7 and Saturday, February 8th

Alice High School is the Medium School Region III Super Quiz Champions for the second year in a row and they were also the Region III Academic Decathlon Medium School Team Champions. King High School had won the Large school championship from 2004 to 2016, while Alice had won the Medium School Championship from 2004 to 2016, when King dropped to Medium school, they defeated Alice the last 3 years and in 2020 Alice High School finally beat King High School, Ray, Veterans Memorial, Flour Bluff, Moody, Miller, Tuloso-Midway and others for the Championship.

Individually, Genevieve Toureilles in the Honors division was 3rd in Art with 720 points, 3rd in Economics with 740 points and 4th overall in Honors division individually with 7,782.7 points.   

Madison Timmons in the Honors division was 2nd in Music with 780 points, 1st in Science with 920 points, 1st in Art with 980 points, 2nd in Economics with 840 points, 3rd in Social Science with 820 points and 2nd place overall in Honors division individually with 8,264.7 points.

Justin Pastrano in the honors division was 3rd in Essay with 974 points, and 2nd in interview with 993.3 points and had a total honors score of 7,256.9 points

Ali Shah in the Scholastic division was 2nd in Science with a score of 600 points, 2nd in Art with a score of 700 points, 1st in Social Science with a score of 840 points and 4th place overall individually in the Scholastic Division with  6031points.

Victor Trent Rodriguez in the Scholastic Division was 1st in Music with 660 points, 1st in Science with 660 points, 3rd in Art with 680 points, 2nd in Social Science with 720 points and 1st place overall individually in the Scholastic Division with 6,631 points.

Gavin Zerrato in the Scholastic Division was 2nd in Science with 600 points, 3rd in Economics with 520 points, 3rd in Social Science with 600 points and 5th place overall individually in the Scholastic Division with 6,022.8 points.

Ruth Jiminez in the Varsity Division was 2nd in Art with 440 points, 2nd in Social Science with 500 points and 5th place overall individually in the Varsity Division with 5,128.8 points.

Shan Shah in the Varsity Division was 1st in Language / Literature with 600 points, 2nd in Science with 520 points, 1st in Social Science with 700 points, and 4th place overall individually in the Varsity Division with 5,315 points.

Audrey Joslin in the Varsity Division was 1st place in math with 371 points and had an individual score of 4,256.1 points.

Alice High School had a total score of 39,153.2 points to advance to the

State Competition to be held in Frisco, Texas.  The Academic Decathlon Team is Coached

AHS National History Day Competition

6 days ago

By Pedro Garcia

Alice High School's winners were:

 Junior Level

Individual Exhibit Board:

1st place – “Martin Luther: An Idea that Changed the World by Kloe Fox; 2nd place – “D-Day: Landing at Normandy” by Aden Tunchez; 3rd place – “Moses Fleetwood Walker: Breaking the Color Barrier in Professional Baseball” by Jacob T. Gonzalez

Group Exhibit Board:

1st place – “Building Bridges for Equality: The Ruby Bridges Story” by Rhianna Amador, Deidra Lopez, Gabriella Gonzalez; 2nd place – “Brown vs. Board of Education” by Danielle Rangel and Tara Gonzalez; 3rd place – “Susan B. Anthony” by Liana Garcia and Brooke Castillo

Individual Website:

1st place – “Online Shopping” by Jaclynn Carlton; 2nd place – “Stan Lee:  Breaking Comic Book Barriers” by Kaiden Fernandez; 3rd place – “How the U.S. Constitution Broke Barriers” by Gabriel Molina

Individual Documentary:

1st place – “Tesla Tower” by Megan Salinas; 2nd place – China’s One Child Policy” by Cameron Timmons

Group Documentary:

1st place – “Space Race” by Lucas Walker, Ezekiel Martinez, Juan Garcia and Jamie Garza

Group Performance:

1st place – The Female Soldier” by Olivia Garza and Rylee Weir; 2nd place – “Rosa Parks” by Isabella Pena, Lexis Hernandez, Stephanie Solis, Mia Garcia and Celeste Herrera; 3rd place – “Rosa Parks” by Caleb Flores, Anissa Flores, Emily Rivadeneyra and Tristan Quintana

Senior Level

Individual Paper:

1st Place – Virginia Hall: The Limping Lady by Lauren Bunch; 2nd place – “First Woman to Receive an MD Degree in the US by Samara Mendoza; 3rd place – “The Roswell UFO Crash” by Grabiel Silva

Individual Project:

1st Place – “A Silent Protest” by Marco Ruiz; 2nd Place – “Rosa Parks: Mother of the Freedom Movement” by Samantha Pierce.

Group Project:

1st Place – “Ruby Bridges” by Aiden Rosadillo Wilde & Johncarlo Lomas; 2nd Place – “Catherine Johnson” by Daniella Benavides & Niessa Silva; 3rd Place – “Jackie Robinson” by Thomas Hinojosa & Abel Martinez

Individual Website:

1st Place – “Richard Nixon and His Trip to China” by Zach Vela

AISD science projects qualify to state

5 days ago

By Pete Garcia

TXSEF is at A&M in March

Several Alice Independent School District students are showing their science fair projects at the Texas Science & Engineering Fair at Texas A&M University in College Station.

The students earned a trip to the state science fair by winning at the Coastal Bend Regional Science Fair at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Saturday.

The Alice students who qualified to the Texas Science & Engineering Fair are:

- Eli Walker and Micah Torres, Dubose Intermediate School, Project: Why-Fi.

- Brooke Castillo and Kaitlyn Goldman, William Adams Middle School, Project: What’s Your Heart Rate?

- Lucas Walker, William Adams Middle School, Project: Using Machine Learning To Improve Diabetic Patient Outcome.

- Arturo Espana, Alice High School, Project: Aquaphonics System vs. Hydrophonics System.

- Zachary Vela, Alice High School, Project: Up To Speed.

- Robert Pena and Juan Cadena, Alice High School, Project: Charged Up.

- Juan Hinojosa, Blake Garcia and Dante Zertuche, Alice High School, Project: How Blue Is Your Sports Drink?

- Celeste Torres, Isela Torres and Jesaiah Torres, Alice High School, Project, Rapid Release Race.